Call us today: 0116 286 7772

RECYCLING EXPERTS SINCE 1973...WITH YOU EVERY STEP OF THE WAY

Website Privacy Policy

G.A.E. Smith (Holdings) Limited T/A Casepak (“we”, “us”, “our”, “the Company”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We operate the website http://casepak.co.uk/ (“the Website”).

We are a limited company whose registered number is 01075198 and whose address is Feldspar Close, Warren Industrial Park, Enderby, Leicester LE19 4SD.

This privacy notice will provide you with information about how we look after your personal data when you visit and use our Website (regardless of where you visit it from) including any data you may provide through the Website. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please note that this privacy policy relates only to the treatment and use of personal data arising from your visiting the Website. For other types of processing carried out by us, we operate the following policies:

GAE Smith (Holdings) Limited is the controller of your personal data and is therefore responsible for your personal data. GAE Smith (Holdings) Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner under registration number Z5815827.

Tim Cole, Financial Accountant of Casepak, is ultimately responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy.  If you have any questions, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact him using the contact details below.

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

The personal data we collect

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  We may collect and process the following data about you:

The information you give us may include your name, address, name of your organisation, e-mail address and phone number and any message that relates to your enquiry. This may be given by you in order to:

  1. Complete an enquiry or contact form when accessing “Contact” on our website;
  2. Submit a job application when you submit details via our “Careers” section of our website;
  3. Request a brochure, or to subscribe to our newsletter or to receive additional information about our services when submitting your details via the “Download centre” of our website.

We may automatically collect information about you such as technical information regarding your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, geographical location, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

It may also include information about your visit(s) to our Website including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), job vacancies you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call us.

Personal data does not include data where your identity has been removed or which not associated with or linked to your personal data (anonymous data).

IP addresses and Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to collect non-personal statistics about users of our website to see how they use our website and to help us improve it. Such information will include how long a user spends on our website, which location they are from, which pages are viewed etc.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Website.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal information we collect about you as follows:

We may use the information you give to us to:

  1. Respond to your enquiries as requested by you and in accordance with our legitimate interests; and
  2. Provide you with information that you request in accordance with our legitimate interests.

We may use the information we automatically collect to:

  1. Ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer as is in our legitimate interest;
  2. Administer and monitor our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes so as to allow us to provide you with the best possible service and experience as is in our legitimate interest to do so; and
  3. Keep our Website safe and secure as is in our legitimate interest.

Storage of your personal data

All of the information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers which are located within the UK and the European Economic Area.

Sharing and transfer of your personal data

We do not share the data that you supply to us via our Website with any third parties save for our IT consultants and website producers, and then only for the purposes of improving or developing our Website.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law and/or our instructions or as part of our regulatory or insurance obligations.

Security

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, the access to and use of the personal data that we collect is restricted to those employees who need the personal data to perform a specific job role or activity. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  We urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data when you are on the internet.

Data retention

We have in place a data retention policy which sets out the criteria we adopt for retaining your personal information. Please contact Tim Cole, our Financial Accountant using the contact details below if you would like to obtain a copy of our retention policy.

Your rights

You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of your above rights, please send a written request to us at the address listed at the end of this privacy notice, addressed for the attention of the Directors.

Where we have relied on your consent for the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. You may withdraw your consent by emailing timcole@casepak.co.uk

Other websites and links

Our Website may contain links to other websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy notices or for the content, accuracy or opinions express in such websites.  We do not investigate, monitor or check third party websites for accuracy or completeness and the inclusion of any linked website on or through our Website does not imply approval or endorsement by us of the linked website.

If you decide to leave our Website and access these third party websites, plug-ins and/or applications you do so at your own risk.  We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

This version was last updated on 22 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Contact Details

We have appointed Tim Cole, Financial Accountant to oversee our compliance with data protection laws. You can contact Tim Cole by email: timcole@casepak.co.uk or by writing to him at: G.A.E. Smith (Holdings) Limited T/A Casepak at Feldspar Close, Warren Industrial Park, Enderby, Leicester, LE19 4SD.

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.